Week 44

Demand Window

Hiring acceleration, measured weekly

Week 44, 2026 · 26 Oct – 1 Nov 2026 Interim

Who's hiring fastest, week 44

Interim scores for Denmark, Norway and Sweden. Published Thursday 29 October 2026. Each bar compares a role's new postings with its own earlier pace.

New postings vs each role's own pace · ranked pairs with ≥ 8 unique employers · 20 pairs
Week 44, 2026: who's hiring fastest: score vs own pace (1.00), nationalWarehouse workers, Norway: 1.79 (24 employers); Electricians, Norway: 1.67 (29 employers); Truck drivers, Sweden: 1.50 (15 employers); Recruiters, Sweden: 1.44 (39 employers); Nurses, Sweden: 1.37 (129 employers); Data-center & HVAC technicians, Sweden: 1.20 (16 employers); Software engineers (AI/ML, security), Sweden: 1.17 (11 employers); Truck drivers, Denmark: 1.14 (10 employers); Accountants & controllers, Sweden: 1.10 (89 employers); Home health & care aides, Sweden: 1.09 (160 employers); Electricians, Sweden: 0.86 (56 employers); Warehouse workers, Sweden: 0.85 (64 employers); Welders & industrial mechanics, Sweden: 0.85 (53 employers); Home health & care aides, Norway: 0.76 (108 employers); Nurses, Norway: 0.71 (195 employers); Truck drivers, Norway: 0.69 (75 employers); Accountants & controllers, Norway: 0.49 (38 employers); Welders & industrial mechanics, Norway: 0.36 (29 employers); Recruiters, Norway: 0.22 (14 employers); Software engineers (AI/ML, security), Norway: 0.17 (10 employers). Full values in the table below.0.000.501.001.502.00Warehouse workers · Norway1.7924 unique employers+79%Electricians · Norway1.6729 unique employers+67%Truck drivers · Sweden1.5015 unique employers+50%Recruiters · Sweden1.4439 unique employers+44%Nurses · Sweden1.37129 unique employers+37%Data-center/HVAC techs · Sweden1.2016 unique employers+20%Software (AI/ML, security) · Sweden1.1711 unique employers+17%Truck drivers · Denmark1.1410 unique employers+14%Accountants/controllers · Sweden1.1089 unique employers+10%Home health/care aides · Sweden1.09160 unique employers+9%Electricians · Sweden0.8656 unique employers−14%Warehouse workers · Sweden0.8564 unique employers−15%Welders/ind. mechanics · Sweden0.8553 unique employers−15%Home health/care aides · Norway0.76108 unique employers−24%Nurses · Norway0.71195 unique employers−29%Truck drivers · Norway0.6975 unique employers−31%Accountants/controllers · Norway0.4938 unique employers−51%Welders/ind. mechanics · Norway0.3629 unique employers−64%Recruiters · Norway0.2214 unique employers−78%Software (AI/ML, security) · Norway0.1710 unique employers−83%Week 44, 2026: who's hiring fastest: score vs own pace (1.00), nationalWarehouse workers, Norway: 1.79 (24 employers); Electricians, Norway: 1.67 (29 employers); Truck drivers, Sweden: 1.50 (15 employers); Recruiters, Sweden: 1.44 (39 employers); Nurses, Sweden: 1.37 (129 employers); Data-center & HVAC technicians, Sweden: 1.20 (16 employers); Software engineers (AI/ML, security), Sweden: 1.17 (11 employers); Truck drivers, Denmark: 1.14 (10 employers); Accountants & controllers, Sweden: 1.10 (89 employers); Home health & care aides, Sweden: 1.09 (160 employers); Electricians, Sweden: 0.86 (56 employers); Warehouse workers, Sweden: 0.85 (64 employers); Welders & industrial mechanics, Sweden: 0.85 (53 employers); Home health & care aides, Norway: 0.76 (108 employers); Nurses, Norway: 0.71 (195 employers); Truck drivers, Norway: 0.69 (75 employers); Accountants & controllers, Norway: 0.49 (38 employers); Welders & industrial mechanics, Norway: 0.36 (29 employers); Recruiters, Norway: 0.22 (14 employers); Software engineers (AI/ML, security), Norway: 0.17 (10 employers). Full values in the table below.0.000.250.500.751.001.251.501.752.00Warehouse workers · Norway24 unique employers1.79+79%Electricians · Norway29 unique employers1.67+67%Truck drivers · Sweden15 unique employers1.50+50%Recruiters · Sweden39 unique employers1.44+44%Nurses · Sweden129 unique employers1.37+37%Data-center/HVAC techs · Sweden16 unique employers1.20+20%Software (AI/ML, security) · Sweden11 unique employers1.17+17%Truck drivers · Denmark10 unique employers1.14+14%Accountants/controllers · Sweden89 unique employers1.10+10%Home health/care aides · Sweden160 unique employers1.09+9%Electricians · Sweden56 unique employers0.86−14%Warehouse workers · Sweden64 unique employers0.85−15%Welders/ind. mechanics · Sweden53 unique employers0.85−15%Home health/care aides · Norway108 unique employers0.76−24%Nurses · Norway195 unique employers0.71−29%Truck drivers · Norway75 unique employers0.69−31%Accountants/controllers · Norway38 unique employers0.49−51%Welders/ind. mechanics · Norway29 unique employers0.36−64%Recruiters · Norway14 unique employers0.22−78%Software (AI/ML, security) · Norway10 unique employers0.17−83%

Score = average new postings per day in the latest 3 data days ÷ average per day in the data days before (weekdays only; earlier window: Denmark 4, Norway 5, Sweden 4). 1.00 = same pace. Data days: Denmark 7, Norway 8, Sweden 7. Interim score: the full 4-week vs 12-week formula needs 16 weeks of our own data. Only role–country pairs with at least 8 unique employers are ranked. Denmark coverage on EURES is thin; treat Danish rows as indicative. Germany is not included yet: not enough data days. Source: EURES public job search; classification by Demand Window.

National table

All ranked role–country pairs · Week 44, 2026
Role · countryScorevs paceEmployersuniqueNew postingslast 3 / prior 4–5 data days
Warehouse workersNorway1.79+79%241413
ElectriciansNorway1.67+67%291919
Truck driversSweden1.50+50%1598
RecruitersSweden1.44+44%392725
NursesSweden1.37+37%129445432
Data-center & HVAC techniciansSweden1.20+20%16910
Software engineers (AI/ML, security)Sweden1.17+17%1178
Truck driversDenmark1.14+14%1067
Accountants & controllersSweden1.10+10%895668
Home health & care aidesSweden1.09+9%160143175
ElectriciansSweden0.86−14%563554
Warehouse workersSweden0.85−15%643961
Welders & industrial mechanicsSweden0.85−15%534164
Home health & care aidesNorway0.76−24%10851112
NursesNorway0.71−29%195105245
Truck driversNorway0.69−31%752663
Accountants & controllersNorway0.49−51%381034
Welders & industrial mechanicsNorway0.36−64%29628
RecruitersNorway0.22−78%14215
Software engineers (AI/ML, security)Norway0.17−83%10110

Top regions

The 15 fastest regional pairs with at least 8 unique employers. Small regional numbers move a lot; read them as leads, not verdicts.

Regional pairs · Week 44, 2026
Role · country · regionScorevs paceEmployersuniqueNew postingslast 3 / prior 4–5 data days
Warehouse workersNorway · Vestland3.89+289%873
NursesSweden · Jämtlands län3.39+239%132811
NursesNorway · Vestland3.00+200%1095
NursesSweden · Örebro län2.25+125%112716
NursesSweden · Västernorrlands län2.17+117%163924
Accountants & controllersSweden · Östergötlands län2.00+100%1064
NursesNorway · Agder1.90+90%1187
NursesSweden · Hallands län1.87+87%102115
NursesSweden · Jönköpings län1.87+87%875
NursesSweden · Norrbottens län1.83+83%154432
Home health & care aidesSweden · Skåne län1.71+71%221814
ElectriciansNorway · Rogaland1.67+67%1066
ElectriciansNorway · Vestland1.67+67%855
Accountants & controllersSweden · Skåne län1.67+67%954
Welders & industrial mechanicsSweden · Västra Götalands län1.63+63%14119

Too thin to rank

Fewer than 8 unique employers in the window. No score is shown.

Method note

Score = average new postings per day in the latest 3 data days ÷ average per day in the data days before (weekdays only; earlier window: Denmark 4, Norway 5, Sweden 4). 1.00 = same pace. Data days: Denmark 7, Norway 8, Sweden 7. Interim score: the full 4-week vs 12-week formula needs 16 weeks of our own data. Only role–country pairs with at least 8 unique employers are ranked. Denmark coverage on EURES is thin; treat Danish rows as indicative. Germany is not included yet: not enough data days. Source: EURES public job search; classification by Demand Window.

Source file: score/2026-10-29.csv. Full method, thresholds and limits: method.

Sources

Newsletter

Free weekly email

One email a week with the chart. Free. No spam.

A new chart every week.

Subscribe on beehiiv

The form is from beehiiv, our newsletter provider, and sets beehiiv's cookies. Nothing from beehiiv loads until you click.

By subscribing you ask for the free weekly Demand Window chart by email. Your email address and sign-up time are stored by beehiiv, our newsletter provider, to send it. Unsubscribe any time.

Privacy